Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spring 2019 Parent Mtg & Team Info

Mandatory Fury pre-season parent meeting will be Tuesday, February 26th at Freedom Hall. 

  • Spring fees will be due at this meeting or by mail no later than March 8.  Checks payable to MYSO.  Mail payment to MYSO, PO Box 182, Morton, IL 61550.  (For those with multiple children, payent plans can be set up with treasurer Tim Bradford if needed by emailing mortonfury@gmail.com)
  • The board will give information regarding the season & answer questions.
  • Coaches will be available to answer questions and meet parents. 
  • Uniform sizes will be collected at this meeting with samples available for try-on.  $35 for a uniform set includes red jersey, silver jersey and grey practice tee.
  • Spiritwear and yard signs available for order. 
  • Window stickers and black socks available for purchase at the meeting, $5 each.
  • Questions ahead of time?  Email mortonfury@gmail.com

Tuesday, February 26

5:45-6:30pm ~ Teams doing ICSL - U9 Boys Red, U10 Boys Red, U11/12 Boys Red, JH Red, JH Black

6:15-7:00pm ~ All U8 Teams

6:45-7:30pm ~ U10, U11 & U14 tournament teams

7:15-8:00pm ~ U9 & U12 tournament teams 

 

League descriptions...

ICSL:  This is the intercommunity soccer league.  Games are played on Friday evenings and Saturday afternoons/evenings.  Games are hosted in Morton, Pekin, Washington & Lincoln.  The 8-game season dates are April 6-May 18.

U8 League:  This is a Peoria-based league with Thursday night games for U8 teams only.  Tentative season dates are April 11-May 30.

  • U8 Boys Black, Coaches Olden & Clark: U8 League, Bloomington tourney May 17-19, Peoria tourney May 31-June 2, $175/player
  • U8 Boys Red, Coaches Bones & TBD:  U8 League, 1 tournament TBD, $130/player
  • U8 Boys White, Coaches Kaufmann & Fore, U8 League, $65/player
  • U8 Girls Black, Coaches Bones & Watson, U8 League, 1 tournament TBD, $130/player
  • U8 Girls Red, Coaches Lovell & Lovell, U8 League, $65/player
  • U9 Boys Red, Coaches Randle & Picken:  ICSL, $65/player
  • U9 Boys Black, Coaches Klopfenstein & Loudermilk, Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U9 Girls Black, Coaches Reef & Mountjoy, Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U9 Girls Red, Coaches Rapp & Brooks, Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U10 Boys Red, Coaches Bradford & Watson:  ICSL, $65/player
  • U10 Boys Black, Coaches Larson & Naas: Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Bloomington tourney May 17-19, $175/player
  • U10 Girls Black, Coaches Kennay & Elsesser, Springfield tourney April 6-7, Burlington tourney May 11-12, Peoria tourney May 31-June 2, $175/player
  • U10 Girls Red, Coaches Brooks & Vance, Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U11/12 Boys Red, Coaches Bencher & Walter:  ICSL, $65/player
  • U11 Boys, Coaches Chatwell & Rogers: Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Bloomington tourney May 18-20, $175/player
  • U11 Girls Red, Coaches Perhay & Klopfenstein: Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U12 Girls Black, Coaches Gundy & Rosales, Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U12 Girls Red, Coaches Whitaker, Kaiser & Ahlers: Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 27-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U12 Boys Black, Coaches Chatwell & Whitaker, Springfield tourney April 6-7, East Moline tourney April 26-28, Burlington tourney May 11-12, $175/player
  • U14 Coed, Coaches Skold & Olden, Springfield tourney April 6-7, Bloomington tourney May 17-19, Peoria tourney May 31-June 2, $175/player
  • JH Red, Coaches Serrurier & Downes: ICSL, $65/player
  • JH Black, Coaches Bradford, Bencher & Gravitt: ICSL, $65/player

 

 

 


by Morton Fury posted 02/07/2019
Fury Foot skills - MAKE UP INFO

Footskills for Tuesday, January 29 cancelled due to the cold temperatures. We will look to reschedule if possible. 

 

UPDATE:  The cancelled session will be made up on Tuesday, February 19 at the same times.


by Morton Fury posted 01/29/2019
Spring 2019 Fury Rosters: U11 & U12 Girls tournament teams
  • Coaches meeting will be Tuesday, February 5 @ 6:30pm at the indoor soccer building.
  • Check back Thursday, February 7 for complete season/tournament dates & fees for each team as well as mandatory parent meeting information.    
U11 Girls Red (tournaments)   U12 Girls Black (tournaments)   U12 Girls Red (tournaments)
Coaches:  Donny Perhay & Ali Klopfenstein   Coaches:  Casey & Julie Matlock   Coaches:  Chris Whitaker & Tate Kaiser
KATY BARNHILL   IZZY CRIDER   ASHLYN AHLERS
AVA BURGESS   TESSA DOWNES   RUBY BRUBAKER
ELLA ESTES   SOPHIE FERRILL   ALLYSON HAUTER
HALEY KALUZA   AVYN HILT   NATALIE HAUTER
LILY KLOPFENSTEIN   JOSIE KNEPP   GABRIELLA HUTCHISON
JESSICA KNAPP   ADDISON MATLOCK   TILLIE KAISER
ADDIE MCCLURE   JAEDYN ROBBINS   CAITLYN MAGNUSSON
KEIRA MINASSIAN   SABRINA SALTER   ISABELLE PETERSON
CAELA MYERS   ANNE SANDER   MABRY ROBEEN
ELLIE NESTRUD   OLIVIA SAVING   PAIGE SELKE
CARLEY OSTERMAN   LOLA WAGENBACH   HARPER STRUBE
AVA PERHAY       EMMERSON TIMMONS
KENNA PERHAY       CARLY WHITAKER

by Morton Fury posted 01/27/2019
Spring 2019 Fury Rosters: U11 & U12 Boys teams
  • Coaches meeting will be Tuesday, February 5 @ 6:30pm at the indoor soccer building.
  • Check back Thursday, February 7 for complete season/tournament dates & fees for each team as well as mandatory parent meeting information.  
U11 Boys (tournaments)   U12 Boys Black (tournaments)   U12 Boys Red (league)
Coaches:  Matt Chatwell & Brian Rogers   Coaches:  Matt Chatwell & Chris Whitaker   Coaches:  JP Walter & Jeremy Bencher
ANDERSON BOSS   BRAYDEN AHLERS   GAVIN BENCHER
EZRA CHATWELL   CAMP AKERS   LIAM BROWN
CAIN CLEMENTZ   IAN BAIR   MAX CARTER
WILL D'ALFONSO   ANDREW BROOKS   BRODY CLARK
CHASE HOPPER   UAN CHATWELL   ETHAN COMBS
WRIGLEY KELLERSTRASS   LUCAS DRAKE   AIDEN CONKLIN
JOAL LARSON   HUDSON LOVELL   KYLE FRIEND
REED MCDIFFETT   ALEX MCKIE   LANDON GREENE
MACK NICHOLSON   MAX PFLEDERER   KAYDEN JOHNSON
LOGAN REEF   BEK POWERS   CHRISTIAN MUCCIANTE
JUDE ROGERS   CALEB SAUNDERS   ANDREW RICKGAUER
BRAYDEN TINDALL   COLE WHITAKER   COLE RINKENBERGER
        CAIDEN ROBISON
        PAUL WEEKS
         
         

by Morton Fury posted 01/27/2019
Spring 2019 Fury Rosters: U9 & U10 Girls tournament teams
  • Coaches meeting will be Tuesday, February 5 @ 6:30pm at the indoor soccer building.
  • Check back Thursday, February 7 for complete season/tournament dates & fees for each team as well as mandatory parent meeting information.   
U9 Girls Black (tournaments)   U9 Girls Red (tournaments)
Coaches:  Ryan Reef & Tony Mountjoy   Coaches:  Marcus Rapp & Jeff Brooks
MALLORY CARTER   CAMPBELL BERG
PENELOPE DRAKE   OLIVIA BROOKS
REECE LITERSKY   BROOKE CERESA
CAITLIN MATLOCK   ABBY GARDNER
SIERRA MILLER   SOPHIE NESTRUD
ADELYN MOUNTJOY   CHARLOTTE TIMMONS
LEAH NECESSARY   QUINCY TIMMONS
KENLEY REEF   ADALYN WILLMERT
ALEXA SWEAZY   FAITH OSTERMAN
     
U10 Girls Red (tournaments)   U10 Girls Black (tournaments)
Coaches:  Jeff Brooks & Gretchen Vance   Coaches:  Jason Kennay & Brian Elsesser
ABIGAIL BROOKS   AVA DONALDSON
CLAIRE CERESA   LAURYN ELSESSER
MILEY DARCHE   ADLY HILT
MARY GEYER   VICTORIA JOHNSON
JOLIE FARREL   KATE KENNAY
BELLA JOOS   SONJA REINKOESTER
HADLEY LOVELL   HAIDEN STEVENS
JADE PFLEDERER   ODESSA STOKOE
LUCY RAPP   ALEA WYSS
BRYNLEIGH VANCE   KATIE BECKERDITE

 

 


by Morton Fury posted 01/27/2019
Spring 2019 Fury U8 Rosters
  • Coaches meeting will be Tuesday, February 5 @ 6:30pm at the indoor soccer building.
  • Check back Thursday, February 7 for complete season/tournament dates & fees for each team as well as mandatory parent meeting information.         
U8 Boys Black   U8 Boys Red   U8 Boys White
Coaches:  Barik Olden & Brian Clark   Coaches:  Tavis Bones & Michael Yordy   Coaches:  Dom Kaufman & Sarah Fore
Drew Clark   Crew Bones   Noah Fore
Schroeder Getz   Cru Garcia   George Gonzales
AJ Johnson   Miles Greene   Liam Kaufman
Andy Manning   Ezra Minassian   Ary Keyser
Ian McDiffett   Zachary Pflederer   Ezra Reinkoester
Cruz Mueller   Kellan Wang   Mason Stephens
Jacob Tillison   Tripp Yordy   John O'Brien
         
U8 Girls Black   U8 Girls Red    
Coaches:  Tavis Bones & Adam Watson   Coaches:  Kortnie & Joel Lovell    
Isla Bones   Hollis Lovell    
Emma Botom   Paisley Lovell    
Hayden Joos   Sara Kurtz    
Kaila Phillips   Penelope Rapp    
Katie Watson   Madelyn Rickgauer    

by Morton Fury posted 01/27/2019
Spring 2019 Fury Rosters: U9 & U10 Boys teams
  • Coaches meeting will be Tuesday, February 5 @ 6:30pm at the indoor soccer building.
  • Check back Thursday, February 7 for complete season/tournament dates & fees for each team as well as mandatory parent meeting information.        
U9 Boys Black (tournaments)   U9 Boys Red (League)
Coaches:  PJ Klopfenstein & Ryan Loudermilk   Coaches:  Chris Randle & Kim Picken
WEBB AKERS   HENRY AUSTIN
LUCAS CLINE   PARKER DONOVAN
NEAL COMER   MAX GARDINER
HENRY KLOPFENSTEIN   ZANE HILT
LOGAN LOUDERMILK   ABE HOFFMAN
MAXWELL OMARI   JARET JONES
CARTER PARROT   GAGE PICKEN
OWEN RIESBERG   WESTON SADLER
LOGAN WHITAKER   TITUS ULTCH
     
U10 Boys Black (tournaments)   U10 Boys Red (League)
Coaches:  Eric Larson & Ryan Naas   Coaches:  Tim Bradford & Adam Watson
HAYDEN BRAY   LINDSEY BRADFORD
NOAH CLAUSER   CHANDLER CRAWFORD
CALEB ENGEL   ZITA CRONKLETON
DAYNE KLOPFENSTEIN   DENNIS FARNEY
TOBIAS LARSON   CHARLIE FARRIS
TANNER NAAS   ABRAM GARCIA
CARSON PRICE   MAX ROOSA
LEVI SANDER   DECLAN SUMMERS
JOSHUA SAUNDERS   BRODY WATSON

by Morton Fury posted 01/27/2019
Spring 2019 Fury Rosters: Birth years 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Coaches meeting will be Tuesday, February 5 @ 6:30pm at the indoor soccer building.
  • Check back Thursday, February 7 for complete season/tournament dates & fees for each team as well as mandatory parent meeting information.   
U14 Black (tournaments)   Junior High Black (league)   Junior High Red (league)
Coaches:  Kris Skold & Holly Olden   Coaches:  Tim Bradford, Jeremy Bencher & Jeff Gravitt   Coaches:  Kim Serrurier & Karen Downes
Brody Bailey   Ayden Bencher   Wesley Berg
Preston Berg   Jorja Bluhm   Jared Bridge
Katie Brock   Ben Bradford   Jared Downes
Orlando Chatwell   Beau Kaufmann   Brett Granger
Bryce Elsesser   Hunter Elam   Julia Granger
Dane Kacir   Collin Gravitt   Joey Julich
Asa Olden   Connor Hillyard   Seth Conklin
Boaz Olden   Sam Hoots   Tarikua Kellerstrass
Kai Powers   Caleb Lenning   Gabriel Minassian
Cooper Skold   Charlie Klopfenstein   Clyde Osborne
Jaxon Stratton   Ryan Klopfenstein   Daniel Serrurier
Keegan Vance   Seth Klopfenstein   Braden Staker
Natalie Will   Emelia Miller   Andrew Stock
    Josh Weeks   Michael Stock
    Yonas Wuthrich   Kevin Vo
    Ryan Zehr   Conner Wagner

by Morton Fury posted 01/27/2019
Recent Results
Loading Weather...
MAILING ADDRESS

MYSO

PO Box 182

Morton, IL 61550

 

mortonfury@gmail.com